$5.99 Shipping

on US order over $75*

Shopping Cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Return to Previous Page

Shamans Market Jatamansi (Himalayan Spikenard) Essential Oil 15 ml

$24.00
SKU: EO-10

Product Dimensions: 15 ml (0.5 oz)

Availability: In stock

Quick Overview:

Jatamansi or Himalayan Spikenard is a very calming oil, both emotionally and physically, and is of special value in serious skin conditions. Powerful antifungal. Indicated for psoriasis, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff and emotionally for deep sadness. It's a powerful oil for grounding, for emotional needs. Jatamansi is known in aromatherapy circles as "a woman's oil" and is recommended for use in spiritual blends or blends for meditation. Use Jatamansi oil on the feet and crown before bed to promote meaningful dream states.

OR
Detailed Information:
 

Details

Botanical Name:  Nardostachys jatamansi

Description:  Jatamansi or Himalayan Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. Spikenard oil (Jatamansi oil) is one of the most effective essential oils for supporting a calm mind and balanced nervous system. Spikenard (Jatamansi), calming and grounding, is highly revered for its ability to support deep sleep and help one work with and release subconscious trauma. Jatamansi oil is similar in quality to valerian, but is less dulling in its effects with a sweeter and more pleasant fragrance.


Of Interest:  Looking like a dreadlock, this fragrant root is known as a "yogi herb", used by yogis for millennia for it is said it increase awareness and is traditionally used by meditators to "ground the mind". Valued by Ayurvedic and Himalayan physicians for its powerful sedative properties as well as for its soothing effect on the skin and restorative effect on the hair.  It is used traditionally for complexion, strength, spasmodic hysteria, nervous convulsions, nervous headache, epilepsy, and heart palipitations. In Ayurveda, Jatamansi is traditionally used in hair preparations to not only calm the mind, but to keep hair from falling out. Its earthy, scent is said to please the earth spirits. Commonly burned as incense among Himalayan dwellers to calm and sanctify the environment.

History:  Jatamansi was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations. The plant has been used since ancient times for ritual purposes, both in Buddhist gompas and Hindu temples in the Himalayan region. The ancient Egyptians already used Jatamansi in the preparation of perfumes and ointments. This illustrates the existence of ancient trading routes that brought this Himalayan herb to the Mediterranean.
It was known in the Arab world as "Sunbol", used in Persia in purification rites, and by the ancient Greeks, where it was known as "nardos". Dioscorides attributed "warming and drying" qualities to its roots.
Alexander the Great wrote about the Jatamansi aroma wafting up as his elephant trod on the fragrant Himalayan meadows. It was probably traded on along the old silk route from Pakistan, through Central Asia, to Constantinople.
Jatamansi is best known to us in the story of Mary Magdalene, when she anointed Christ's feet.

Properties:  It is a very calming oil, both emotionally and physically, and is of special value in serious skin conditions. Powerful antifungal. Indicated for psoriasis, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff and emotionally for deep sadness. It's a powerful oil for grounding, for emotional needs. Jatamansi is known in aromatherapy circles as "a woman's oil" and is recommended for use in spiritual blends or blends for meditation.

Benefits:  anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, bactericidal, deodorant, fungi-cidal, laxative, sedative, tonic

Use Jatamansi oil on the feet and crown before bed to promote meaningful dream states. Jatamansi or Jatamansi is one of the most famous and important of the Ayurvedic herbs and is used for supporting deep sleep and a calm mind, and a wide variety of other psychological conditions. Jatamansi oil is one of the most important herbal medicines for grief after losing a loved one. Jatamansi oil can also be used to anoint those who are transitioning from life to death. A powerfully effective calmative, jatamansi oil has been used to support balancing an arrhythmic heart. Purifying and regenerative, Jatamansi essential oil has also been used to encourage skin health and hair growth.

Traditional Use:
  rashes, wrinkles, cuts, insomnia, migraines, and wounds

Parts Used:
  Root

Color:  From deep green to amber color

Consistency:  Medium

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

Note Classification:  Base

Aroma Description:  leathery, earthy and fungal, but sweet

Aroma Strength:  Strong

Blends Well With:  Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and Spice Oils

Origin:  Nepal

Cultivation:  Wild harvested

Safety Data:  avoided during pregnancy

Additional Information

Custom Stock Status N/A
Product Origin: