FREE US Shipping over $75* 

Shamans Market Copaiba Organic Essential Oil 15ml

SKU: eo-04

 • Product Size: 0.5 Oz 15 ml

Certified Organic

Product Origin

SM:EO:Copaiba:Peru


Shamans Market Copaiba Oil has a host of medicinal virtues including: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral and vulnerary (wound healing) properties. Use topically to treat all types of skin irritation & inflammation - including wounds, burns, bruises, fungus, psoriasis, herpes simplex sores & abscesses.

 - 100% Money Back Guarantee
100% Money Back Guarantee
Save for later
Email to friend


  • Botanical Name: Copaiba officinalis

    Description: Copaiba oil resin and essential oil was first recorded in European medicine journals in 1625. It has long been used by the indigenous people of the Amazon jungles. Researchers have found that the oil-resin of copaiba has anti-inflammatory properties. These properties have been shown to be two times higher than that found in diclofenac sodium, one of the most widely used anti-inflammatory drugs in the market. Moreover, Copaiba oil has been used to help lubricate arteries and veins, favoring an adequate flow of blood and general better oxygenation. Copaiba contains the highest natural known amounts of beta caryophyllene (55 percent) of any known essential oil. Caryophyllene is a well known plant chemical which has been documented strong anti-inflammatory effects (among other actions).

    Of Interest: Today, its ability to soothe and soften the skin û a result of its high content of naturally-occurring essential fatty acids that are the building blocks of healthy skin tissue û coupled with its powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, has meant that copaiba oil is routinely used as an ingredient in soaps, bath preparations, cosmetic creams and lotions in the US.

    History: Copaiba oil was first introduced to the rest of the world in the 17th century, when it was known as Jesuit balsam (because it had been brought back from the New World by the Jesuits). Among other things, it was used as a topical preparation applied to hemorrhoids, and also to soothe chilblains.

    Properties: anti-inflammatory, analgesic (pain-reliever), anticancerous, antimicrobial, wound healer

    Benefits: Arthritis and joint pain Moreover, Copaiba oil has been used to help lubricate arteries and veins, favoring an adequate flow of blood and general better oxygenation. It also has been indicated for:  Bronchitis, Stomach ulcers, Bladder infections,  Abrasions/Cuts, Eczema, Fungus infections, Massages

    Traditional Use: as a topical analgesic (pain-reliever) and anti-inflammatory for wounds, rashes, dermatitis, bug bites, boils, and psoriasis; as an antiseptic, disinfectant, and antimicrobial agent for internal and external bacterial infections; for nail and skin fungi; for skin cancer; for stomach ulcers and stomach cancer. It is a wild harvested product, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The remedy that helps to alleviate everything from stomach ulcers and psoriasis to nail fungus. Copaiba oil has a long history of use in South America, where it has traditionally been used as a topical remedy to help clear up skin problems including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, rashes, herpes, insect bites, injuries, wounds and boils.

    Parts Used: Resin, bark extracted from the bark of Copaiba tree

    Color: Clear and Colorless

    Consistency: Thin

    Extraction Method: Cold pressed

    Note Classification: Base

    Aroma Description: warm, honey-like scent. It is rich and pleasant; it is easily identifiable as a base note.

    Aroma Strength: Medium

    Blends Well With: Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, and Frankincense. It can also support the softer qualities of oils such as Ylang-ylang or Vanilla.

    Origin: Brazil

    Cultivation: Organic

    Safety Data: Not to be used internally during pregnancy or while breast-feeding. Avoid contact with mucous membranes, as the resin can act as an irritant. Those allergic or sensitive to the resin may experience a measles-like rash accompanied by irritation, itching and/or tingling when using topically or taking internally. Discontinue use if these effects occur or cut with another oil. Do not take internally in large dosages (more than 5 ml). Large dosages have been reported to cause nausea, vomiting, fever, and rashes. Discontinue or reduce dosage if these effects occur. External Use: Apply directly to skin as desired.

    Internal Use: Take 20 drops (1 ml) daily (for no longer than two weeks.)

  • SM:EO:Copaiba:Peru

    Peru. Copaiba is the only essential oil that is extracted through the tapping of the Copaifera tree species, rather than the usual distillation methods. This requires minimal extraction per tree followed by several months where the tree is left to "rest" and regenerate its medicinal oil, which constitutes the basis of the tree's natural immunity.

    • To learn more about Shamans Market, click here to read our story.

    • For information about our Shipping and Delivery Policy, click here.

    • Still have questions? You may find your answers within our Frequently Asked Questions.

    • If you'd like to reach out for help, you'll find our contact information here.