Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Description: Lavender essential oil is a natural relaxant and is used universally for its calming effects. It is an antidepressant and is used to calm a stressed spirit, anxiety, and hysteria. It is wonderful for inducing a restful sleep. A drop on the pillowcase, in the bath, or in a synergy massaged into the soles of the feet and hands leads to a peaceful night and waking up with less muscle tenseness that lasts throughout the day. Children love a nightly foot rub or bath that includes lavender.
Of Interest: St. Hildegard von Bingen, a 12th century herbalist, wrote this about lavender: "(It is) especially good for all forms of headache and migraine, as a restorative and tonic against weakness, spasms, giddiness, colic and vertigo. It causes melancholy to go away and raises the spirits. A drop or two in a glass of water is a good gargle to hoarseness and loss of voice."
History: The name "lavender" is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, "to wash". Known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins), which are applicable to many ailments. Greeks and Romans perfumed their bathwater with lavender, burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful gods, and believed the scent of lavender to be soothing to untamed lions and tigers.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, cholagogue, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, vulnerary
Benefits: Acne, allergies, amenorrhea, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, colic, conjunctivitis, cystitis, dandruff, depression, dermatitis, earache, eczema, flatulence, halitosis, headache, hypertension, indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, laryngitis, leucorrhea, migraine, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, psoriasis, rashes, rheumatism, scars, slow digestion, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, teething, toothache, ulcers, wounds.
Lavender oil is a good addition to most skin care products. For bug bites and burns the oil is generally safe to apply near to the affected area. A skin patch test should be performed before using any essential oil directly on the skin.
Traditional Use: Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic. It has also been used for agitated behavior in severe dementia.
Parts Used: Flowering tops
Color: Pale Yellow
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma Description: Sweet, floral, herbaceous
Aroma Strength: Medium
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, marjoram, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver
Cultivation: Organic, Biodynamic
Safety Data: Avoid during pregnancy. Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Do not take lavender essential oil internally.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.